top of page
Coarse Section Match Results 2023

Bideford and District Angling Club

Coarse Section Monthly Competition November 12th

Results:

1st Martin Turner 48lb 5oz

2nd Keith Copland 26lb12oz

3rd Colin Cherrington 26lb 5oz

4th Craig Crash Lamey 25lb 6oz

5th Les Polden 24lb 13oz

6th Stephen Paul Sheller 24lb 4oz

15 members fished.

Remembrance Sunday produced another close match on George's lake, Tarka Swims.

Match organiser Martin made use of an empty peg next door, his all Carp catch was made using bomb and pellet and short pole tactics on peg number 18.

The rest of the field was very close, with 2lb separating the next 5 places.

Keith on peg 13 came in second with a pole catch closely followed by Colin on adjoining peg 12.

Conditions were blustery and wet although the sky brightened briefly for our weigh in.

Next competition is the rod n reel 26th November, followed by our Christmas match on 10th December.

Reminder if you book in to our competitions please inform the organisers if you are unable to attend.

Click  Current League Standings.

Results_edited.jpg

Bideford and District Angling Club

October Coarse Section Monthly Competition.

Results:

1st Kevin Shears 39lb 4oz

2nd Stephen Sheller 32lb 14oz

3rd Martin Turner 31lb 3oz

4th Stefan Clarke 29lb 3oz

5th Les Polden 28lb 10oz

15 members fished.

A number of our regular match anglers were unable to attend this month's match. This allowed us to use only the deeper pegs, this ensured one of the closest competitions of the season.

Kevin has fished a great match, putting almost 17 pounds of quality silver fish in one net, added to the some Carp for a clear victory.

He has fished a short pole with corn and maggots over 4mm pellets on peg 14 .

Peg 12 ,saw Stephen land mainly Carp on paste for 2nd prize.

Martin has fafted around on pole, feeder and waggler for third spot on peg 15.

Kevin moves up one place into second spot in the league.

Bideford And District Angling Club

September Monthly Competition

Tarka Swims

Results:

1st Martin Turner 27lb 8oz

2nd Les Polden 23lb 13oz

3rd Keith Mountjoy 23lb 7oz

4th Darren Polden 20lb 10oz

5th Roger Ackroyd 19lb 10oz

6th Nathan Underwood 18lb 10oz

7th Paul Elworthy 17lb 4oz

8th Mike Snudden 17lb 1oz

20 club members fished

The September competition traditionally produces some big catches, but the torrential rain and accompanying thunderstorm, for the first couple of hours seemed to have dampened their appetites..

Match organiser Martin had a very slow start on "golden peg" 6, but eventually did just enough to scoop victory, with mainly Carp in the margins and various baits over hemp and micro pellets.

Les on peg 8 fished similarly for the second spot.

Keith had some late bonus carp on peg 21 to take third spot.

A close match , with a couple of good fish for any of the top ten making a big difference.

The league has had a shake up although the top 3 remain the same.

Bideford and District Angling Club

Coarse section monthly competition

Results:

1st Craig Crash Lamey 59lb 9oz

2nd Les Polden 39lb 2oz

3rd John Lisle 37lb 4oz

4th Nathan Underwood 33lb 4oz

5th Colin Cherrington. 30lb 1oz

6th Paul Elworthy 30lb

7th Kevin Shears 26lb 5oz

8th Roger Ackroyd 24lb 9oz

17 fished

This month's competition was held on George's lake,

which once again produced a good close finish.

Good conditions prevailed and our youngest competitor, Craig made no mistake on peg 6, his victory was over 20lb clear of veteran, Les on peg 10.

Craig has fished pole and paste plus the method feeder.

Les has had some late carp on worm over hemp. John on peg 21 finished 3rd also using worm hookbaits over groundbait.

Bideford and District Angling Club

July Monthly competition

Tarka Swims.

Results:

1st Keith Mountjoy 41lb 10oz

2nd Nathan Underwood 32lb 11oz

3rd Kevin Shears 32lb 3oz

4th Keith Copland 26lb 7oz

5th Stephen Paul Sheller 24lb 11oz

6th Craig Crash Lamey 24lb 2oz

17 members fished.

A couple of short light showers, fail to dampen the sport for our members, another close match on an otherwise clear warm gusty day .

Keith's victory has moved him up the table to 5th position, fishing from peg 13 using the ubiquitous

paste and pole technique.

Nathan's second spot has him surging ahead in the league on 95 points, 21 ahead of Paul Elworthy

Kevin has drawn nextdoor to the winner on peg 12 and finished in third spot, again using his favourite paste and pole. Keith on peg 9, has fished pole and feeder to take 4th on the day .

Bideford and District Angling Club

Coarse section June monthly competition

Results:

1st Nathan Underwood 36lb 5oz

2nd Stace N Dazza Polden 35lb 2oz

3rd Craig Crash Lamey 33lb 12oz

4th Paul Elworthy 28lb 10oz

5th Les Polden 26lb 4oz

6th Richard Jefferies 24lb

18 fished.

The fantastic weather continues.

This Sunday's event has produced another close run affair, the inimitable Nathan has yet again done the business this time on peg 2, using his favoured pole and paste approach.

Darren's mixed net, on peg 12, fell one fish short of victory, he had to settle for 2nd place.

Corn and paste accounted for his catch

Craig, also on the left hand bank has enjoyed a nice bag of mainly carp on peg 9 for 3rd spot.

Paul trip from Tiverton was worthwhile, taking 4th place on peg 21, his 12 points ensures his second place in the league.

Coarse Section Monthly Competition May Results Tarka Swims:

1st Nathan Underwood 36lb 4oz

Joint 2nd Warren Thornton 28lb 12oz

2nd Kevin Shears 28lb 12oz

4th Roger Ackroyd 25lb 1/2oz

5th Colin Cherrington 23lb 6oz

6th Stephen Craker 22lb 10oz

21anglers fished this event

Another beautiful spring day saw our regular matchmen gather for our 5th monthly competition.

Our league leader Nathan made no mistakes on the golden peg, 20, for an emphatic win with a long pole over to the island, using maggot over pellets.

Warren and Kevin tied for 2nd spot. Warren on 22 fished a method feeder, Kevin on peg 1 fished the pole.

The shallower pegs seem to have dominated this month's results.

We look forward to the start of our midweek evening series beginning this Wednesday.

Next Match 11th June.  Click Here

April Monthly Coarse Section Competition.

Results Tarka Swims.

1st Paul Elworthy 40lb 7oz

2nd Nathan Underwood 28lb 11oz

3rd Keith Copland 27lb 4oz

4th Stace N Dazza Polden 25lb 3oz

5th Craig Crash Lamey 23lb 15oz

6th Colin Carolyn Cherrington 23lb 9oz

7th Roger Ackroyd 21lb 3oz

24 club members fished.

The club lake has fished well, despite the Easter weather. Brisk Southerly winds ensured that the pegs on the left hand side of Georges produced the main frame results.

Paul's trip up the link road from Tiverton proved profitable, he topped the field with a cracking mixed net off peg 6 ,fishing red maggot on the waggler and pole Nathan, once again, put a great net together on peg 11 fishing maggot on a short pole.

Keith made up the top 3 with mainly carp on 12 , he used bread then maggot over micros.

Next Match May 14th.  Click Here

March Monthly Coarse Section Competition Results Tarka Swims.

BDAC Monthly Coarse Section Competition Results:

1st Nathan Underwood 34lb 7oz

2nd Dave Wood 25lb 14oz

3rd Keith Mountjoy 24lb 3oz

4th Kevin Shears 23lb 5oz

5th Paul Elworthy 22lb 4oz

6th John Lisle 19lb 6oz

7th Graham Currington 18lb 1oz

19 fished

Another very close match was enjoyed by most, the weather was mild and dry until the last hour.

The ropes off, ensured that a variety of techniques were able to be used, despite this the pole has dominated.

Last year's winner Nathan moved into first position in the league with a convincing victory on peg 9, pole fished bread in the margins has accounted for a fine net of carp. Dave has fished similarly for second spot on peg 13.

Committee member Keith has fished with soft pellet on the long pole in open water on peg 6 for third and a section win.

Kevin's fourth position was mainly silver fish on maggot off peg 10.

Next Round April 9th.  Click Here

February Monthly Coarse Section Competition Results Tarka Swims.

1st Martin Turner 39lb 7oz

2nd Dave Wood 19lb 5oz

3rd Nathan Underwood 16lb 13oz

4th Paul Elworthy 14lb 12oz

5th Stace N Dazza Polden 13lb 14oz

6th Steve Johnson 10lb 10oz

22 club members fished this, the second round of our year-long series.

Conditions, although dry and bright, were quite chilly in the South south Easterly stiff breeze.

Martin, BDAC. coarse section match secretary, drew the corner peg 13, and fished a short pole with 6mm bread punch, for victory.

Our new member, Dave, took second place in his first Bideford match with another short pole catch this time using yellow fuka bait on peg 9.

Mr. Consistent Nathan came in third with a couple of late carp on maggot over groundbait from peg 10.

Tiverton veteran Paul, on peg 17 landed a pole caught net of smaller fish on maggot for a well earned section and 4th spot this puts him in pole position in the league on 24 points.

Next Match Mar. 12th.  Click Here

January Monthly Coarse Section

Competition Results:

Tarka Swims:

1st Kevin Shears 14lb 15oz

2nd Warren Thornton 14lb 3oz

3rd Les Polden 13lb

4th Paul Elworthy 12lb 11oz

5th Keith Mountjoy 9lb 9oz

6th Nathan Underwood 7lb 8oz

7th Antony Bentley 6lb 6oz

Our first competition of the year was well attended, with 21 anglers braving the weather.

Conditions were colder than recently, with heavy showers, George's Lake has fished hard, although Roach have fed all over., and top weights close.

Kevin has put together a lovely net, of mainly silver fish, for victory on peg 19 using pole and maggots.

Warren 2nd place, on peg 13, was also a pole fished maggot catch, including several smaller Carp.

Les finished in third spot, and won his section.

Next Match Feb 12thClick Here

bottom of page